Foreign students that want to working next to their study have to apply for a work permit before they are allowed to work in Taiwan. 

Regulations for work permit 
1.  The work permit period for foreign students, overseas Chinese students and students from Hong Kong and Macao is 6 months maximum
2.  The working hour per week for foreign students, overseas Chinese students and students from Hong Kong and Macao is 16 hours maximum
3.  Students who are hired without the working permit will be fined NT$30,000 to NT$150,000 according to the Employment Service Act
4. Documents and proofs that are photocopies should be noted "same as original" and stamped or signed by the applicant

 

Necessary Documents 

1.  Application Form (Application form must be approved by the school and signed by the counseling unit and the unit head
2.  Photocopies passport and residence permit
3.  Photocopy of student ID (with registration stamp and pasted directly onto the application form)
4.  Photocopy of the postal receipt for examination fee (NTD 100)
 
  • The applicant can go to the postal office to transfer payment. Account Name: Workforce Development Agency. Post Account No: 19058848.
5.  The statement to prove that the current finance condition cannot support life and school expense